Empire Finance Brokers

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your Personal Information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website (for example, our Product Providers) and to whom you may disclose Personal Information. You agree to this Privacy Policy by accessing, browsing, or using this website. In this Privacy Policy:

  • Empire Financewe or us means Custom Finance (WA) Pty Ltd (ACN 118 960 848) trading as Empire Finance (ABN 82 118 960 848), Trevor Mayes (Director) and our employees, contractors, associates, business partners, and related entities.
  • Credit Information has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
  • Personal Information means any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity is apparent. 
  • Privacy Policy means this privacy policy is available at https://empirefinancebrokers.com.au/privacy-policy-empire-finance or by calling us at 0415 638 927 and requesting a hard copy. 
  • Product Provider means the entities listed in the schedule available at https://empirefinancebrokers.com.au/privacy-policy-empire-finance other organisation not listed providing finance or insurance products.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect the following personal and business information to carry out the services offered by our website:

  • Personal Information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone numbers
  • Credit Information
  • Website access information such as your username and password
  • Records of your interaction with our website, such as your IP address, and any information that you may put into tools that we provide on our website (such as product selection tools or calculators)
  • Business identifiers such as business name, ABN/ACN, address, size, industry, company structure, and other information
  • Financial and operating information such as turnover, sales channels, your payment history on other debt, and other information
  • Business and personal documentation – you may wish to provide business and personal documents for us to provide to Product Providers in order to facilitate your applications for financing. These documents may include (but aren’t limited to) tax statements, bank statements, and financial reports
  • Feedback provided by you on our website and services – we may explicitly request your feedback after your use of our website and services. We take our commitment to high-quality service seriously and hope you will provide us with frank and honest feedback that we will record and endeavor to act upon 
 

We will not seek to collect sensitive information (e.g., information on your health or criminal records, or your racial or ethnic background) unless it is necessary to carry out our services. If we do have to collect such sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under Australian law.

How do we use the information we collect?

We will use the information you have provided to:

  • Source for you, or a company of which you are a director:
    • Commercial credit for business purposes;
    • Consumer credit for personal household, domestic or residential investment purposes; or
    • Insurance;
  • Introduce you to Product Providers who may be able to provide finance for your business
  • Discuss and compare different matched options with you, including different available products and Product Providers
  • Deal with complaints, requests, or issues you may have with our website or services
  • Review your past interactions with us for the purposes of improving our website, products, and service levels
  • Monitor your credit conduct
  • Conduct credit analytics including but not limited to, financial ratio analysis. We will use these analytics to better inform you, your financial advisers, and our lending partners (see immediately below) about your creditworthiness and ability to service debt.     
  • Provide Product Providers with the information they need to contact you to discuss financing options.
  • Provide Product Providers with information and supporting documentation to support your application with that Product Provider
  • Support a guarantor application that you provide
  • Provide you with email alerts, including summaries of your activity with Valiant. We may also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters from time to time and may transmit emails promoting Valiant or third-party goods, services, or content. Registered customers can opt out of receiving our promotional emails and terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails at any time. Opting out in this manner will not end the transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

 

Exchange of information

We may exchange your information with:

  • Product providers;
  • Any person who is a guarantor or proposes to be a guarantor;
  • Any organisation providing verification (including online verification) of your identity;
  • Any organisation or individual providing services enabling us to place your credit application with a Product Provider;
  • Finance consultants, accountants, auditors, valuers, aggregators, conveyancers, legal advisers, insurers, and mailing services;
  • Our associates, related entities, business partners, and contractors;
  • Industry bodies, tribunals, courts, or other parties in connection with any complaint or compliance investigations regarding our services;
  • Any entity where we are required by law to do so; or
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.

 

Other disclosure to 3rd parties

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that your information may be shared with third-party contractors that provide services to Empire Finance. In such circumstances, your information will be treated as confidential and private, and not used for any purpose other than that which is authorised by Empire Finance.

Additionally, Empire Finance may share Personal Information about our user base with carefully selected third parties, so they can offer goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive offers from such third parties, you will be able to opt out of these communications through your user account.

Aside from the disclosures set out above, we may also make disclosures as required by law. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to:

  • Comply with Australian law
  • Accord to requests or orders from law enforcement
  • Comply with a legal process
  • Protect or defend Empire Finance’s rights or property, or a third party’s rights or property

 

Combination of information with external data sources

From time to time, we may gain access to external data sources that include information about our customers. We may combine that data with the personal and business information collected above to carry out our business purposes. In circumstances where we gain information from an external source, it will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us by the external source.

Security of Personal Information

Empire Finance maintains security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration of information stored in our database. We will exercise care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information submitted via the internet.

Cross border Disclosure of Personal Information

We may hold or process the information collected from you on servers located overseas, including for storage, hosting, analytical, reporting, testing, and filtering purposes. If we do this, we ensure that the organisations providing the servers have appropriate data handling and security standards to comply with this policy.

In some circumstances, we may also disclose Personal Information to parties operating outside Australia. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect Personal Information against misuse or loss and to comply with local law in respect of the transfer of your data from one jurisdiction to another. Those parties, in turn, may make such information available to the governments of other countries in accordance with local law requirements.

The countries where your Personal Information may be held or exchanged include the United States and the Philippines.

By using our website and services and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to locations outside Australia, including the countries listed above.

Correction of information

To ensure that our product and service offering is most appropriate to your situation, it is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold about you and your business is accurate. We request that you contact us with any updates to keep this information up to date.

Access to your information 

You may request access to the information that we hold about you through the contact details on our website. We will process your request within a reasonable time, which will depend on the nature and size of the request. There is no fee for making a request for information. However, we may charge you the cost of processing your request (for example, an hourly rate of the person assigned to collate your information, and any out-of-pocket expenses such as photocopying).

In some circumstances, where empowered to or required to by law, we may refuse access to certain Personal Information. If we refuse access to any Personal Information, we will give you notice of the reasons for refusal.

Amendment of this policy

We may choose to amend this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes to this policy that require your consent. In the event we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email and change the revision date at the top of this policy. In addition, we encourage you to review this page from time to time to stay abreast of any changes to the policy.

The process if you have a privacy complaint

We will do our best to respond promptly to any questions or complaints you have regarding our privacy processes. If at any time you have a complaint about our collection, handling, use, or disclosure of information, please write to us at:

Empire Finance
214 Leeuwin Boulevard Bushmead WA 6055, Australia.

Contact details and complaints

If you would like to contact us about this Privacy Policy or have any questions or complaints, please email, or call us through the contact form or telephone number available on our website, or by sending mail to the address below:

Empire Finance
214 Leeuwin Boulevard, Bushmead WA 6055, Australia.

Schedule of Product Providers

This list is current as of February 2024. We may not conduct business with all of the Product Providers.

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (ANZ) • Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) • National Australia Bank (NAB) • Westpac Banking
Corporation (Westpac) • St. George Bank • Bank of Queensland • Judo Bank Pty Ltd • Macquarie Group • Suncorp Australia • Angle Finance • Australian Motorcycle and Marine Finance Pty Ltd • Bigstone Finance Pty Ltd • Capital Finance Australia Limited • Cashflow Finance Australia Pty Ltd • Classic Funding Group • FIN ONE PTY LTD • FIFO Capital • Flexfleet Pty Ltd • Flexirent Capital • GetCapital Pty Ltd • Group and General Finance PTY LTD • Grow Finance Pty Ltd • LaTrobe Financial • Larrijade Pty Limited (trading as Drive Finance) • Leasewise Australia Pty Ltd • Liberty Financial • Lumi • Metro Finance • Morris Finance Ltd • Multipli Pty. Limited • NTI Limited • On Deck Capital Australia Pty Ltd • Pepper Group Pty Limited • Prospa • Scottish Pacific Business Finance Pty Ltd • Silver Chef Rentals Pty Ltd • Sonder Finance Pty Ltd  • Strive Financial Australia • TL Rentals Pty Ltd • True Pillars Pty Ltd  • Waddle • Zip Business